Special Projects

2014 STORYTELLING & STORYWRITING COMPETITIONS FOR SCHOOL STUDENTS

Please click below for details and entry forms for 2013 competitions

** 2014 Story Competitions. Information for teachers

STORYTELLING COMPETITIONS 2014 entry form

STORY WRITING COMPETITIONS 2014 entry form

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STORYTELLING COMPETITIONS 2013

winning entries

Storywriting Competition for students in Yrs 7 & 8

 

Prize

Name

Story Title

School

1

$300

Jasmine Sullivan

Escaping

San Clemente  High School, Mayfield

2

$200

Alecia Barnes

9th Life

St Mary Star of the Sea, Wollongong

3

$100

Yousuf Abbas

Boy’s Supplies

Ambarvale High School, Rosemeadow

Prize money provided by Australian Storytelling Guild (NSW) Inc

Click here to read winning stories

The judging panel was delighted with the variety and creativity of students’ stories. The following student’s entries received a special mention.

 

Highly Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Jason Cleary-Gorton

Taming Sydney’s Monster

St Andrew’s Cathedral, Sydney

Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Emily Hughes

Dancers

Covenant Christian School. Belrose

Jasper Burley

Not Untouchable

San Clemente  High School, Mayfield

Best opening paragraph

Name

Story Title

School

Blair Daly

Complex

St Mary Star of the Sea, Wollongong

 Storywriting Competition for students in Yrs 5 & 6

 

Prize

Name

Story Title

School

1

$300

Charlie Bosler

The Fox’s Blue Side

Castle Cove Public School

2

$200

Samantha Semple

My Story

St Therese’s School, New Lambton

3

$100

Abigail Rhinehart

A History Lesson with a Difference

Mullumbimby Public School

Prize money provided by Australian Storytelling Guild (NSW) Inc

 

Click here to read the winning stories

The judging panel enjoyed the creativity of students’ stories. The following primary school student’s entries received a special mention.

 

Highly Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Ruby McCann

Dancing in the Waves

Mullumbimby Public School

Eva Payne

Broken

Balgowlah Heights Public School

Kaitlyn Currie Yates

The Gymnast

Tregeagle Public School

Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Michael Thompson

Wake Up

Calare Public School

Jemima Dugan

Kookaburra Laugh

Balgowlah Heights Public School

 

Best opening lines

 

Name

Story Title

School

Charlie Bosler

The Fox’s Blue Side

Castle Cove Public School

Matthew Rudwick

The Dragon

Tregeagle Public School

Declan Good

Grey Goo

St Patrick’s School, Albury

 

 

Storytelling Competition for students in Yrs 5 & 6

In no particular order the following students are the 5 finalists for the Storytelling Competition. They will perform their stories in front of a live audience on Saturday June 15th 3pm-5pm at

Gladesville Community Centre, 44 Gladesville Rd, Hunters Hill.

 

The placings will be determined at that time and then published on our website www.storytellersnsw.org.au

 

Name

Story Title

School

Alysha Ramsay

What Makes you Giggle

Glenhaven PS

Billie Jacks

Mr Magnolia’s Boot

Mullumbimbimby PS

Kyle Richardson

Taddalick

Smithfield West PS

Alex Kilby

Them

Covenant Christian School, Belrose

Rebecca Shaw

Cinderella

Covenant Christian School, Belrose

  

We congratulate the students and acknowledge the encouragement given by the classroom teachers and look forward to seeing students in your school entering these competitions again in 2014

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 STORYTELLING COMPETITIONS 2012

The 5 finalists of the 2012 Storytelling Competition for students in Yrs 5 & 6 performed their stories to a most responsive and appreciative audience at the family concert that concluded the Sydney International Storytelling Conference on Sunday 3rd June.
Congratulations to our top five storytellers.
1st place: $300
Issac Coffey - Our Lady of Fatima Primary School, Caringbah
2nd place: $200
Alex Kilby - Covenant Christian School, Belrose
3rd place: $100
Tina Bui - Smithfield West Public School
Highly commended:
Rita Tamer - St Nicholas of Myra Primary School, Penrith
Joel Read - Covenant Christian School, Belrose

 

  

STORYWRITING COMPETITIONS 2012

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2012 competitions.

 

Storywriting Competition for students in Yrs 7 & 8

 

Prize

Name

Story Title

School

1

$300

Alex Turner-Cohen

The Way of the Wild

Roseville College, Roseville

2

$200

Caitlyn Baird

Betrayal

All Saints College, Maitland

3

$100

Katia Moors

Anne

Roseville College, Roseville

Prize money provided by Australian Storytelling Guild (NSW) Inc

 

Click here to read the winning entries

 

The judging panel was delighted with the variety and creativity of students’ stories. The following student’s entries received a special mention.

 

Highly Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Bonita Maher

Two Magpies

All Saints College, Maitland

 

Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Adelle Hutchings

Tear Drops

James Sheahan Catholic HS, Orange  

Mari Francesca Garcia

Buona Notte, Cara Mia

Bethany College, Hurstville

Clare Golding

Beasts in Evolution

Kadina High School, Goonellabah

Sean McCann Year

The Boy Who Never Was

St Mary’s Cathedral College, Sydney

 

Best opening line

Name

Story Title

School

Grace Halliday

Flying Colours

Bethany College, Hurstville

Emily Best

To Run to Survive

Roseville College, Roseville

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Storywriting Competition for students in Yrs 5 & 6

 

Prize

Name

Story Title

School

1

$300

Elizabeth Brawley

Just Like Me

St Gabriel’s Primary School, Bexley

2

$200

Chloe Parsons

Just Imagine

Our Lady of Fatima PS, Caringbah

3

$100

Katherine Severn

The Diamond

Roseville College, Roseville

 

 Click here to read the winning entries

 

The judging panel enjoyed the creativity of students’ stories. The following primary school student’s entries received a special mention.

 

Highly Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Harald Saltis

The Badge

Hazelbrook Public School, Hazelbrook

Jessica Dance

The Little Dragon

Hazelbrook Public School, Hazelbrook

Madeline Brewster

If I had a Voice

Hazelbrook Public School, Hazelbrook

Emily Tiddy

March Borrows a Day from April

Our Lady of Fatima PS, Caringbah

 

Commended

Name

Story Title

School

Sophie Woods Year 5-6

The Fire

Our Lady of Fatima PS, Caringbah

 

Best opening line

Name

Story Title

School

Harald Saltis

The Badge

Hazelbrook Public School, Hazelbrook

 

 

 

The winning stories will be uploaded to the website during June. www.storytellersnsw.org.au

 

We congratulate the students and acknowledge the encouragement given by the classroom teachers and look forward to seeing students in your school entering this competition again in 2013.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------